School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Long ago people lived almost entirely on potatoes. They had potatoes for breakfast, dinner and supper. Generally they had fish with the principal meal. As the people round here live near the sea they were able to catch the fish themselves, and these fish they salted and kept cured in barrels during the year. Anyone that had an abundance of fish went round the country and sold them to those living inland. Mackerel and herrings were the chief kinds of fish. Milk was drunk with potatoes. The milk was always thick milk, as the people could not afford new milk. They set the milk in pans, skimmed it and made butter of the cream in churns, sold the butter to a local merchant or often travelled as far as Bantry or Cork with a basket of butter on their shoulders.
    They often ate the meal of potatoes on the floor. The pot of potatoes was turned out on an ordinary meal-bag and the children sat round it. The father and mother often ate at the table. The children ate out of one plate, placed in the centre. This plate contained what they knew as "dip" - new milk with a grain of salt in it. The table was sometimes suspended from the roof,
    1. products
    B. Kennedy