School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

and was let down for the meal. This table often acted as a bed.
    Vegetables were rarely eaten. Onions were eaten raw with the potatoes, but vegetables such as cabbage, turnips and parsnips were considered only fit for cattle. The people often gathered "bairneachs" and little shell-fish know as "wrinkels" and also trupane and mivane. Good Friday was a noted day for going to the strand. The limpets were considered fit for use if they had a drink of the March water.
    Eggs were rarely eaten except on Easter Sunday. The eggs were sold in the shop. It was a great treat for the children to get an egg on Easter Sunday. Then eggs were prohibited on certain days of the week and on such times as Lent and Advent. The people did almost black fast during Lent. No milk was on the the tea, or no sugar. The bread was made of flour and water; and butter was never eaten during this season.
    Tea is known in the district about one hundred years. They didn't know the right was to use if at first, they ate the leaves. They often dyed clothes in the water that we drink now for
    1. products
    B. Kennedy