School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. When O Mahoney was building his castles he built one for each of his sons. When he was building Dunmanus castle it was in the Knockeen's side he laid the foundation. There is a part of it still remaining. It goes by the name of the old castle. A half fool one day was passing by and he saw them at work. He told O'Mahoney it was a foolish place to build a castle, that the swells of the ocean and the river from the mountain would eat the foundation from it.
    O'Mahoney then asked him where would he build it and the fool showed him a rock at the opposite side of the river called the mount.
    Then O'Mahoney considered himself and found he had a mistake made, so he took the fool's advice and built the biggest castle of all the rest on this mount it stands 63 feet high and 160 feet in circumference. He got the figure of his own head to be cut out in a stone and to be place in the North West side of the castle. Which can be seen there to day about six feet from the top. The castle is in good repair, but it is roofless. It affords shelter to cattle during the winter months. It was built on ground owned by Mr. McGrath, It is easy to get up on it with a ladder, but it is possible to climb the wall to the top of the door. There are stone steps leading to the top. From the top of the castle you can see the whole expanse of Dunmanus Bay.
      1. poetry