School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. The farmer keeps cows, horses donkeys, sheep pigs goats and a sheep dog. The domestic animals are hens, chickings, ducks, geese, and turkies. The sheep dog is very useful to collect the cattle home in the evening and drive them out to their pasture in the morning. He has a name for each one of his cows such as Bawny, joney, polly, starry, strawberry, daisy, purty, and rose. When driving the cows in or out you have "how and hibo". When calling the calves to their drink you will have "suck, suck, suck,"
    The general run of cow-houses are long and low built with stone and covered with slate or corn. The stalls are made along one side of the house, 24 ins from the wall. The cow's stans and stall takes 7 feet of the width of the house a channel takes 18 ins and a walk 2 feet 6 ins. There is ventilator in front of the cows' heads. At the front there are two doors and two windows. It is generally called a stall or Byre. Some people have partitions made for every two cows with a running black fixed to the partitions and tied round their necks with a chain, others have the tie fixed on the wall a piece of rope and tied round their horns. Singing a song in a low voice while milking is customary, if any person visits the cow-house while milking he should say "God bless the work and the work-man too."
    The horse is a very affectionate animal, he takes
    Bridie Kennedy