School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

the hour of twelve.
    You must go to the lodge and take two dogs with you and if you see anything interfering with your cows set the dog at it so he waited patiently until the dawn of day and to his surprise he saw a hare sucking the cows. He then sat the dogs after it and it ran towards a neighbouring house and when going to the door the dogs bit it. When the man got inside he could not see anything but pools of blood in the floor he entered the bed-room and heard some one groaning. At the corner of the room he found a woman smothering in a pool of blood. He came home and told his story and the old hag laughed. The wounded woman died that night and Bryan got back his milk and butter again.
  2. It was about eighty years ago, in the month of May, that a Roman Catholic clergyman in the County of Cork, was awakened at midnight to attend a dying man in a distant part of the parish.
    The priest obeyed without a murmur, and having performed his duty, he began his journey alone. He journeyed on slowly, until the approach of sunrise. He dismounted from his horse, and slipping his arm out of the rein, and drawing
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork