School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    forth is Breviary from his pocket, he commenced reading his "morning office" as he walked leisurely along. He had not proceeded very far, when his horse, a very spirited animal, endeavoured to stop on the road and gazed intently into a field on one side of the way, where there were three or four cows grazing.
    The Priest did not pay any particular attention to this, but went on a little farther, when the horse suddenly plunged with great violence and endeavoured to brake away by force.
    The father was greatly astonished but recollecting to have often heard of horses being blindfolded he took out his handkerchief and tied it across his eyes.
    The priest happened by chance to look into the lane, and saw a spectacle which made the blood curdle in his veins. It was the legs of a man from the hip downwards, without head of body, trotting up the avenue at a smart pace. It soon arrived on the road, and now had sifficient opportunity to view it minutely.
    I wore yellow buckskin breeches, tightly fastened at the knees with green ribbon; it had neither shoes nor stockings on, and its legs were covered with long red hairs, and all full of wet blood, clay apparently contracted in its progress through the thorny hedge.
    The ghost was now a little ahead, pursing its march at its usual brisk trot, and the priest urged on his horse speedily until he came up with it and thus
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork