School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork

out. She then asked for her husband he was sent for, and he came.
    "Your wife told me that your cattle have gone against you" She informs you right,"
    "What will you give me if I cure them for you,"
    "Anything in our power said Bryan."
    A silver sixpence replied the old hag as I can-not do anything for you without handling some of your silver. They gave her the sixpence she then gave him a ribbon and told him to go to the field and touch one of the cows with the ribbon and drive her home. The old hag went out and pulled nine hairs from her tail. She then told them to bring her some milk from every one of the cows they did so. "Now she said "you both must churn make fast the doors and blind the windows do not open your lips until I tell you."
    They commenced churning she kept on singing the Irish verse and after a little time she burned one of the hair in the fire. She kept on repeating her Irish until she had the last hair burned.
    They heard the scream coming to-wards the door "what are we to do now" said Bryan, "say nothing to her but do as she bids leave the rest to me.
    This was a neighbouring woman she wanted help to pull her cow out of a bog, Bryan went with her and rescued the cow and was back in a short time. We will punish her to night said the old woman at
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork