Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 048a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 048a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until he was awakened by the noise of the big hall door So again the fairy appeared but the man being afraid asked for the honour of God and the blessed Virgin what he wanted to do or what was done wrong. The fairy answered and said if he had not spoken he would be killed on that very night That was all that he wanted. Outside of the hearth there was a flag about six feet. He said "Lift that flag and under it are my bones I lived in this house where I was killed for my money and my body buried under that flag so you take them and lay them with my people in the next Grave Yard. He took them and buried them. That was the end of that place being haunted. That man lived happily ever after
  2. 5/
    Long ago there was a man going home with a basket of potatoes on his back and when he came to where there were four crosses he saw the form of a woman in her night dress. He tried to pass along his way but as he did the basket of potatoes were thrown off his back. As he tried to lift them the second time they were again flung to the ground. The man being so disappointed he asked the woman in the name of God and the Blessed Virgin to leave him go home