Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages may be solemized at all times of the year except in Lent and Advent but in Ireland in the olden times most marriages were celebrated in Shove. But like all the old customs this has fallen in disuse. This season begins on the 6th January and ends on Ash Wednesday. About thirty years ago it was usual to see six or seven marriages on the last week of Shrove. Prior to this the poeople used to go on horse back to the church to be married. It was usual on that time for the bride to go in the first car and the bridegroom in the last car. There are old sayings which refers to marriage. The bride should wear "something borrowed something blue something old and something new" Long ago a great feast would be held in the house of the bride but now they only have a wedding breakfast and go on their honeymoon for a week or couple of weeks. It is said it is unlucky to get married on Monday or on Friday. The following lines tells us some of the customs kept in this part of the country
    Marry in blue you will always be true
    Marry in white you have chosen alright