Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 046a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 046a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived in Goleen parish some time ago and his wife was taken very ill one night. He went for the priest to annoint her. At this time there was no motor-cars or no way of conveyance only the horses so when the man went to the priest's house the priest asked him to wait for him until he got his horse ready and that the two of them would be going together. They came to the man's house and when they had their buisness done the priest said to this man that he should accompany him back to his own house. It was said that this priest had the power to cure lots of people He always felt very lonely at night and did not like to go out alone. On their way back to the priests house in a certain part of the road called "Gearrachnoc" the priest asked the man did he see any thing and the man said "No". They went on a little farther so he asked the man again and the man said "No" So, the priest told this man to fall back and to come to the opposite side. He then asked the man did he see anything and the man said he did. The priest asked him what did he see and he told him he saw people as plenty as the grass in the fields. The priest told him to follow on his journey and when they dismounted at the priest's house he asked the man would he feel lonely to go back home
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí