Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Away down in the south coast of Ireland lies that sheltery bay of Dunmanus which presents in general the appearance of a wide spread lake girded by a zone of mountains of the boldest outline, it is up to twenty miles in length and from three to four miles in breadth and in some places fully forty fathoms deep. At the south side near the entrance the mountain barriers which confine it seem to start up abruptly from the waters edge and its northern shores are equally stern and precipitous. There are two islands of small dimensions in this large expanse of water the big one Carbery which stands farthest out lies about the centre of the bay and the second one Furze lies closer in to the south shore. A little farther inland from this island is the little inlet or cave called Tralára. The rocks enclosing this little cave are of the wildest character singularly broken and irregular in their outline. Rocks and stones, some of enormus demensions are flung together in strange confusion on one of those stones far up in the little strand is seen the print of a shoe and the ferule of a stick or crutch. This particular spot is known as the
    "Cripples Leap"
    (and [?] the old shannachies story goes) That at the time of the Penal days in Ireland a man and his wife with their son who was deformed
    Annie Goggin
    Baile Bhunáin, Co. Chorcaí