Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Danno Mahony was born in a fine house in Dreenlomane, Ballydehob Co. Cork on September 1912. He had five brothers and one sister, whose names were Jack, Dermot William, Patrick and Florence and his sister Kathleen. All the brothers are over six feet in height and are nearly as strong as Danno, Jack Dermot and William are athome always and Florence is working in the Dunlop factory Cork. Kathleen keeps house for her father and brother, as they have no other one to do so, Danno's mother died when he was twenty years of age. She died on Christmas day in the year 1932. Danno is the third of the six brothers. The O'Mahonys like their forefathers are noted for their great strength and manly bearing and to day Dan O 'Mahony senior although reaching his 70th year of age is over six feet four in height and a typical scion of the clan. From childhood Danno showed signs of exceptional strength and an aptitude for work of all kinds ploughing following horses rough quarry work etc. While at school he took part in every possible occasion at local sports meeting. He stopped from school at the age of fourteen in the year 1926 and stayed working on the farm for a few years. At the age of seventeen he took interest in
    Connor Cadogan
    Ráth Túrach, Co. Chorcaí