School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Only for the fairs, the people could not sell their cattle, horses or pigs so by that we see that fairs are very useful. One the fair morning all the people who are going to the fair get up very early as they must be in the fair at seven o' clock. The people that have the cattle for sale generally drive the cattle into a house the night before the fair in order to have them ready for the morning.
    When the farmers come in the fair they stand their cattle on the side of the street that is of course in small towns such as are around this parish. In the big cities there are fair fields where the fair is held. These are the reasons why fairs are held in the fair fields. First of all the animals would create great disturbance and annoyance, they would dirty the streets, they would block the traffic and they would make a great lot of noise too This is the way that the people make the bargains with the buyers they spit on their hands and strike each others hands also and sometimes they have a lot of disputing over a few shillings They afterwards split the difference. When the cattle buyer have the animals bought the buyer gives the person that is selling the animal
        1. trádáil
    Cornelius Cadogan