Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy there long ago by the of Dan Driscoll. He lived in Carrighat near Goleen. He went visiting to a neighbour's house one night. The house was about a mile's distance. He remained telling stories until twelve or one a clock and as he was going home he took near-ways through the fields and glens. he had to go beyond another neighours house. In this pathway he heard great noise inside as he was passing the window a child has handed out to him and he was told take it. He took the babe in his arms and went home. He gave the babe to his mother and told her to take care of it and she scolded him and wanted to know where he got the child but he would not tell her for some time.
    There was a fairy child put instead of this child to its mother and when she woke she was surprised to see her child so old and ugly looking. She had a suspicion it was a fairy child and she did not take the care of it as if it was her own child. She went one day shopping and the day turned to rain. She got wet before she got home. She took off her shoes and sat by the fire to warmer herself and the young imp in the cradle put out his tongue and laughed at her. So she caught the tongs and took hold of a red coal and was going to roast him when he ran out the door. When the boy heard of this he brought
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí