Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and to melt it on to the sole of the shoes. Up to forty years ago they were people in this parish that never wore shoes in their lives. There was one man in Gloun named John O Driscoll and another in Dunmanus named Denis O Sullivan and they never wore shoes not even going to Mass.
    About forty years ago all the big gentlemen who had servant boys got a kind of shoes called clogs for them. The clogs got made in Factories. and this is how they were made : They had leather upper lined with felt and timber soles and heels. They were shod with a narrow strip of iorn all around the soles and they had irons on the heels too.
    There are shoemaker in this parish for the past fifty years. There are about five or six of them there. There is one in Lowertown by the name of Michael Callaghan. There is another in Goleen and a few more around the parish. The fathers of these men were shoemakers also.
    Eileen O' Driscoll