Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is only one unused forge in this parish. It is near Ballinaskeagh Chapel. A smith by the name of Patrick O Driscoll lived there. When he died the forge was left uninhabited. While Patrick O Driscoll lived the forge was covered with thatch and after a while it was covered with iron and used as a house for cattle.
    The smith's trade was one of the best trades long ago, but now they do not get so much work to do. A lot of people buy foundery shoes and anyone that is handy can put them on the horse.
    A smith is a very strong man but he has a very unhealthy job. He has a lot of implements when he is at his work such as. A sledge, pincers of different kinds, a vice an anvil, small and big hammers, files and a hacksaw, a chisel a punch and other things. He also has a big bellows. It is long and square and when he is working it there is a long handle out of it, and he works this up and down.
    Eileen O' Driscoll