School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    before he went near him he could not see him at all. It is said that if anything would walk over the lios, some thing would happen it. One time a cow walked over it, and a few days after the same cow broke her leg.
  2. Ráthanna agus Liosanna

There is a Cilíneach situated about a mile from this school, And in the field near it there is a lips.

There is a Cilíneac situated about a mile from this school, and in the field near it there is a lios. It is not right to turn a field where there is a lios. One time the owner of that field turned it, and the following morning it was turned back again. It was said that it was the fairies turned it back that
    Claire Mc Auliffe
    Na hAoraí, Co. Chorcaí