Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he went to bed that night, he dreamt that he saw the fairy again. It was found out afterwards that this man, who was supposed to be a fairy, dressed up in white clothes in order to frighten the other man.
  2. There are several lonesome places in the district. Beul na Leapa is known as one of them One night about twelve o'clock a man was coming home from town. As he approached Beul na Leapa he saw a small object coming towards him. He stopped on the road, and he took a steel knife from his pocket. He opened it and as he passed it he said "Good night Ma'am". The answer it made him was, "You have saved your life to-night."
    Con Kelly
    Julia Kelly