Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Kilmacowen school there is a great big field. In the middle of this field there is a very large stone - it is about eighteen feet high. It stands in the middle of the field. The old people say that there was a chieftain buried under this stone and that there was money buried with him. This place is very lonesome. The name of this field is "Galan" There was another stone standing in the same field. Some years ago my father and some others knocked it down. They found the bones of a person. This stone was about twenty feet high.
    Ted Harrington
    Jerry Harrington