School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. There was an old school in Filedarrig. This place is situated about four miles from Castletown Bere in the Parish of Eyeries, and 1/4 ml. from this school. It was in a cow-house belonging to Daniel Kelly. A teacher used teach a class in this cow-house during the Summer months while the cows used be out. The boys and girls around the place used go to this school to be taught, and they used give a little money to this man for teaching them. Reading and writing were taught in this school. Every scholar used have to bring his own slate to write on. They used brush out this school every day with a strong coarse brush made of heather.
        1. foirgnimh
    Donal Hanley