School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. The names of the fields in our farm are; "Cos" "Páirc na Céardhchan" "Múntán" "Lug" "Páirc núa" "Slíabhin" "Padoch" and "Gustulac"
    (Cos) Long ago the people did not know about an acre, rood or perch. They called a piece of land about the size of an acre "a Cos". And that is why "cos" is so called
    (Páirc na Ceárdhchan) Is so called because there was a forge there long ago. All the fields around there are called "Páirc na Ceardhchan"
    (Múntán) Is so called because it is a soft boggy field, and it is used as a meadow.
    (Lug) The meaning of it is, a large barren tract of wild land There were several small fields broken in from it, and the names of them are "Páirc Núa" (Coinnleac). The meaning of it is a stubble.
    "Gustulac" is riches and a mineral
    Dan Kelly