School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking glass you would have seven years' bad luck. You should leave a basin of water on the table every night for the fairies to drink. If you went into a house, and if the people of the house were making a churn you should not go out without striking it because you would take away the luck of the butter with you. It is not right to bolt the door christmas night. It is not right to close an old well. It is not right to build a house across a path or an old stream. You should not make any fire a May day morning before the sun rises. It is not right to put anything over your head inside in the house. You should leave bread on the table Christmas night for the fairies to eat.