School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. The old people can tell several fairy stories yet. A very old woman named "Maire Eóghain" lived in William Power's old house near the hill long ago. She used go to town very often. One evening as she was coming home, she was taken away near Castletown Bere by fairies, and she came back the next day again. She got very sick after this, and Julia Hanley was gathering furze in the hill one day, and she went down to see her. "Máire Eóghain" stood in the door and she looked up at the hill, and said it was very lonesome. Then she asked who cut the furze, and Julia Hanley said "it is my husband Paddy Hanley." Máire Eóghain said you will not have him long more. After this Paddy Hanley died. The old woman knew always when people were to die. This old house is about three miles from Castletown Bere, in the parish of Eyeries.
    Sheila Hanley
    Bawnard, Co. Cork