School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the priests were not allowed to say Mass. One morning a priest was saying Mass on a rock called the Comhla Bhreach, when a soldier came from the east on horse-back. The priest did not see the soldier, and he killed the priest. The rock bent in the form of a church door, and the blood still remains on the rock. The soldiers got killed also.
    Mary Harrington
    Ellen Harrington
    Kilcatherine, Co. Cork

Once there was a widow from the western parish and her son was a priest.

Once there was a widow from the western parish and her son was a priest. One Sunday the priest was saying Mass in the "Kilineach" for the people, and there was an English soldier amongst the people, who was hired by Cromwell for beheading priests. Cromwell gave £5 for each priest's head and when Mass was over the soldier went out with the people. He waited outside until all the people were gone home. Then he went back into the Church and beheaded the priest. He brought it to Cromwell in Dunboy, and when the priest's mother heard it she prayed