School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. On a certain day some years ago. The late Paddy Shanahan, and his two sons were making drains, in a field underneath the village of Goulane beside the river. They happened to meet with a bronze hatchet. Not knowing what it was, one of them placed it on a stone, while the other was trying to strike[?] it with a sledge. The Father, fearing an accident, snatched it from them and flung it into a neighbour's feild.
    Next year as the neighbour was tilling the field, he found the hatched and brought it to Richard Sullivan Castletown Bere, who sent it away to Dublin, where it can be seen by the public.
    Peg Sullivan
    Carrig, Co. Cork