Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old women (grandmas) made crosses long ago on St. Patrick's eve to be worn on the following day by the young children of the house. These crosses were made of two pieces of elder, cardboard or some stiff strong material such as frieze or corduroy. This cross then was covered with material (little bits of cotton of various colours). Then a piece of twig was burnt in the fire and the charcoal rubbed on to the underneath side of the cross. A cock was then got and his comb was cut with a knife or scissors and the blood was put on the upper side of the cross, only a drop or two of the blood being used. Then next day this cross was worn on the left shoulder by the children, boys and girls.
    The houses are and were decorated at Xmas with Holly sand Laurel. What is left over when the dwelling house is decorated is put in
    Maurice Kerin
    Cill Fallainge, Co. Chiarraí