Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Fair is held in the Village of Currans annually on the 6th of May. There was another held in Farranfore but this annual fair was discontinued about seventy years ago because it was said that the traffic on the main road between Tralee and Killarney was help up or partially so by it. There is another Fair held in Molahiffe, Fairis, Farranfore, annually on the 26th May.
    Buyers transacted business at the crossroads about 60 or 70 years ago. It is not done now. Calf buyers go round to the houses of big farmers now with Lorries buying calves only this (may) time of the year. The do so also in June + sometimes in July.
    There are no traditions of fairs being held on the hills in the neighbourhood of cemeteries or castles, forts etc.
    There is a toll paid on animals sold at Currans fair to Mr. Reidy of Cordal Castleisland and is three pence
        1. trádáil
    John B. Kerrisk