Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many old houses in this district in olden time. There were build with stone, mud and sod and roofs with timber covered with slate or thatch.
    In my townland Kilfalney there was but one slated house up to forty years ago. Most of the houses in lower Kilfalney being mud-walls and other build with big sods.
    The thatch was procured locally, being rushes it was found in Kilfalney bog which by the way is for the most part reclaimed land now. Gillcock was also used for thatching and was found growing in marshy places along the banks of the river Maine. Straw was sometimes used but not often. The slate used was bought from Killaloe.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was places beside the wall and not too far from the fireplace. It was called the "Settlebed".
        1. foirgnimh
    Jerry Murphy