Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are :- the Cow, the Horse, the Ass, Pony, Sheep, Pig, Goat, the Jennet and the Mule which is now almost extinct.
    The domestic animals are Hens, Ducks, Geese, Turkey, Bantom, Guinea-Hen, hogs, cats, + Terrier and Greyhound.
    Cows have names such as Bawny, Cully, Scuth, Dolly, Polly, Madam, Magpie, Blue, Black, Caby, Starry, Spot, Purty, Ranny, Róisín, Dearg. and they are also called the name of the person from whom they are bought such as Wren, Daly, Carthy, etc. We say How, How, when driving cows and Suck, Suck when calling calves. Tuck Tuck when calling hens, Bead Bead when calling turkey, Feen, Feen when calling duck, Bathy, Bathy when calling geese.
    The cowhouse is a rectangular building about 10 feet wide. The cows are tied to stakes; ties also in bails, tied round the neck or round the horns. The tyeings are made of chains for the neck and hemp (rope) or the hair of the cow's
    Maurice Kerin
    Cill Fallainge, Co. Chiarraí