Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As far as I can make out there are no days to which special luck or ill luck is attached in this district. The only thing that is said is - that the weather of Friday is always different from that of the week. It is also said that ploughing began on Saturday is not successful. Money is not lent on Monday if at all possible or a grave is not dug on Monday. Or the changing from one house to another is not done on a Monday, it is considered unlucky.
    I have never heard of the "Cross-Day of the Year" in this district. There is only one tradition connected with the "old cow" in this district and that is - Old cows are not allowed to drink from brooks or streams in marshy places on St. Patrick's day fearing they'd drink too much - "Patrick's Pot" and would not be able to come out, especially those that would not be well fed during
    Dan Grady
    Lios an tSeagail, Co. Chiarraí