Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made to a great extent in this district in and around the year "1860 - 90. In the winter time farmers killed old cows and the family used the flesh as food but principally for making soup. They also sold these old cows to poor people for a few shillings or for a week's work. The fat of the animals was boiled down and the candles were made of the liquid in this way:-
    A tin-smith made a candle-mould Rushes were pulled in the bogs or marshes and dried. Then the little fibres inside were twisted together and pulled through the mould the end of which was stuck in a sod of tuf having a nail with the fibres twisted round it holding them in position as wick at the open end into which the liquid fat was poured. When filed it was cept cool and after some time the candle was pulled out if the mould with the nail. Several moulds were used in each house and a sufficient number of candles were made for the year in this way.
    John B. Kerrisk