Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the swallows are flying high, it is a sign of fine weather approaching and when they fly low, it's a sign of bad weather. When the curlews are whistling it is a sign of rain but if they give a double whistle fine weather may be expected. When the sky looks cloudy we are going to have rain and if the sun sinks red next day may be warm. If the dust rises from the roads and ascends in circles rain is coming. When the clouds are moving westerly rain is sure to come immediately. When the seagulls perch on the land snowy and stormy weather is approaching. If the cat sits on the hearth with its tail to the fire, rain is coming. When the dog eats grass is a sign of rain also. Signs of frost are bright shining stars in the sky. If wild geese fly to the north when the wind is blowing from that direction snow is expected soon. Signs of fine weather are a bright blue sky and swallows flying high. The wind from the west brings most
    Diarmuid Collins