Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is but one churchyard in this parish. Its name is Ardcrone and is situated in the townland of Ardcrone. There are three others but they are not in use for years and years. One is situated in the townland of Killeen, one in Kilfalney and another in Glounbairn. This latter is round in shape, all the others being rectangular. There is a ruined church in Ardcrone graveyard and the O'Sullivan (Ulicks) are buried there. Kilfalney graveyard is level and there are five or six whitethorn bushes growing in it.
    Ardcrone contains some very old tombs and monuments. There are several crosses in it some made of wood, others made of Iron while a great many are made of stone. Some of the crosses are ornamented. The Celtic cross is predominant there.
    In the three disused graveyards there are no crosses to be seen but old mounds or cairns.
    Jack Fleming