Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times and people had to go to the nearest village or town for their purchases.
    Buying and selling was carried on after Mass out some church gates and the various articles sold were spades, shovels, pikes, veal, sweets, seagrass, periwinkle and cakes. Also home made socks and stockings, "Bandler cloth", flannel and frize.
    This practice is discontinued for years back.
    Money was not always given for goods. Labour was often given in exchange for them. The words used in buying or selling were "boot", "ticks", "change" + "luck".
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on Mondays.
    The markets were held at Farranfore
    in former times but are not now.
    There are no account of pedlars, Hucksters and dealers who visited here in former times. The only people who come now are those looking for feathers and calf buyers come round in big lorries buying calves.
        1. trádáil
    John Shea