Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. "Dan lets the cat out of the bag"
    About fifty years ago a man named Jack Murphy, known as "Horizontal Jack" lived about 100 yards from the Lady's Island school in a place called the "Sandyhole".
    One day when "Horizontal Jack" got up, he saw an ass on the "Scarageen" with a straw man on his back. He was delighted to see the joke played on some other one as he thought, but when he went out he saw it was his own ass. He sent for the police immediately, to find out who put the ass out. The sergeant came and questioned a crowd of men. The one who had played the trick on Jack, was Dan Duggan. Dan seemed more anxious than anyone to know how the ass was to be got back to the shore. "Begor," said he, "I can't
    Johanna Cullen
    Allenstown Big, Co. Wexford