Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time who would always go on the spree when he would attend a fair. His wife often told him that if he wouldn't try and come home earlier he would meet the fairies. He laughed at her and told her that she was a foolish woman.
    One time he stayed later than usual at a certain fair and also took a drop more than usual. When he was about a mile outside the town and sat down to rest. He was very startled to see a wee man with a violin playing the most beautiful music he had ever heard. Before long forty little people were dancing around him. One of them would say, "Dance with me Pat", and he would have to do so. At the end of that dance another would say, "Dance with me Pat". The whole forty wee men danced poor Pat until he was nearly dead. When morning came they left him and Pat went home tired out. He was never late coming from a fair again.