Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man who was minding sheep had to remain up all night. He made himself comfortable at the back of a sheltry hedge. Some time during the night he heard voices calling him by his own name. He stood up and was astounded when he saw about sixty little horsemen riding white horses and all dressed in red coats and hats. "What way will we go?" said the first little man. "Oh", called out a number of voices, "we will go into the field where John O Reilly is minding the sheep". As they passed him each little man called out, "How are you John?". They passed on and he never saw them again.