School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. "Mr Ussher"
    Many mnay years ago ther lived a man called Mr Ussher in Guilford in England. He had a lot of land here from the bog down to the Castle-town road.
    He built a house in Riverstown where Harry Reynolds lives now and called it Guilford and he put one pane of glass in each window and in the pane of glass was a printed "Ussher of Guilford"
    Mr Ussher was the last Clergyman that preached in Clonfad forn and the first to preach in Tyrrellspass Church. It was he who had this church built in 1792.
    Mr Ussher was buried in the vault in Tyrrellspass about 114 years ago.
    Ruth Johnston, age 11
    The Orphanage.
    Tyrrellspass 10th .7.38
    Mrs Giltrap aged about 75 Tyrrellspass (source)
  2. "The Halls"
    Mr Richard somers carried on the waving trade. The last of the weavers was Joe Toole who was an uncle of Joe Geoghegan the lime burner, a man of about fifty years of age now.
    There lived many years ago in 1791 in Tyrrellspass a family named
    Annie Mc Kenna