School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long, long ago there lived a man who had a child that was not baptised and he went for some good man to stand for the child.

(continued from previous page)
    not baptised and he went for some good man to stand for the child. He went away and he met the Almighty God and God asked him what he was looking for, and the man said "I am looking for someone to stand for the child. God said he would stand for it. The man said he would not because he made rich people richer and poor people poorer. He went away until he met the devil and the devil said "What are you looking for". The man said "I am looking for some good man to stand for my child". The devil said "I will stand for it". "No" said the man "for you are the devil". He went on until he met death and death asked him what was he looing for and he said he was looking for someone to stand for his child. death said to him "I will stand for your child". "You can stand for it
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin