School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Coombe to Gneeveguilla and is not used very often.
    There is a passage from the main road from Knocknagree to Rathmore to John Leary's of Lowlands and is continued as far as Lissyconnor.
    An old road called Bóthairín na Mine runs from Lissyconnor through Islandeerac and joining the Gneeveguilla-Rathmore road.
  2. There is an old road running from the Knocknagree-Rathmore road. It runs through Edmond Sweeney's land until it crosses the Abha na Luinghe Báine and the Laxie road. It was made about the year 1840. A continuation of this road runs through Nohoval Upper, Nohoval Lower, and Nohoval Daly until it joins the Duncannon road near Rathmore.
    There is an old road running from Rathmore school to the East as far as Millstreet and it is known as the "coach road" because in olden times a stage coach drawn by horses used to travel over it.
    There is an old road running leading from the Nohoval road through Tim Brien's land into the Nohoval bog.
        1. public infrastructure
    Liam Herlihy