Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Food
    Bread - bread was made in the olden times from oatmeal and milk. That made with baking flour would be made in an over. The bread made with oatmeal would be placed before a fire on an iron with three legs, and when one side would be toasted, the other side would be turned to the fire. The stampy was made by the floor. It was made with potatoes grated with a piece of tin which had holes in it and which was called a grater. They would be put into a clean cloth and squeezed into a clean vessel and the juice used be left there until the starch of the water was set at the bottom. Then they would throw off the water and use the starch for starching cloth, and what was left would be subbed to the stampy cake. The stampy used to be baked by putting a slate against the stand and by putting a cake against it and when the side turned to the fire, it would be toasted the other side and would be turned. Bread made from barley and rye made in the same way. If a person ate as much of barley bread it
    1. products
    Seán F. Cróinín