School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hit him again and Dan hit him with his plant. Dan's mother was a widow and Cronin would leave her in the land if she sent Dan away. She refused and they were evicted.
    *Andy Sheehan the "Russian" who lived in Tureencahill. was going back Farrankeal road with another man. There was a wake at William Herlihy's Farrankeal. The other man told him to shut up that there was a wake here. He said he did not care if all the Herlihys in Farrankeal were dead. Three Daitheenigh jumped out over the fence and beat him. He was unconscious. He was in a neighbour's house for two months before he could be taken home.
    *See verse of old song about this incident Page 124
    D. Ó.M.
  2. All the Mountain men were Geraltaigh as were also the Dalys of Lisheen. A Daitheenagh named Conny the Blare Murphy of Gneeveguilla was the best man in Knocknagree. He was able to beat every enemy that attacked him. Conny hit the "Russian" and the latter had to go to hospital. Jerry Twomey
      1. people
    Cornelius Linehan