School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Umeraboy received a blow in the eye from Dan Casey of Knocknagree. Dan was taken to court and asked why he hit the man. He said "What brought him to the fair with a soft skull". He got a month in jail. A man named "Gaiscidheach" O'Keeffe started the fight each day.
  2. There lived at one time in Killarney a notorious man by the name of Bill MacCarthy. He was about six feet in height and had a broken hip. He was never beaten till he came to Knocknagree.
    One fairday about sixty years ago he came with the Daly clan from Kilsorcon and being unable to get any man to fight him he started punching a big horse. Every fighting man in the place ran from him, he looked so terrible with his yellow baffety shirt and corduroy trousers. He was a "baitín" boy by the Dalys and would kill a person for two pints of porter. One day he paid for
      1. people
    Michael Murphy