Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm on the 6th May 1882 It nearly starved all the cattle and food-stuffs were running scarce. Lambs perished.
    A thunder storm in July 1925 burned the hay of Free Moynihan's field at Nohival and killed two cows of his
    On Christmas night 1925 a storm stripped an out-house belonging to Michael Reen, Farrankeal, and corrugated iron landed in Scrahan.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Brendan O' Connor
    Patrick O' Connor
    Seantuismitheoir
    77
    Farrankeal, Co. Cork
  2. There was a storm in the year 1927 that took sheds out of a yard and carried them fields away. That storm took hay out of Daniel Hartnett's meadows and put it into other fields.
    There was a flood about the year 1932 which took hay out of fields and blocked bridges. It took machines and cattle and five sheep from Daniel Hartnett.
    In the year 1896 the "Bog of the Meal" moved. About midnight a great cloud of darkness was seen to the north of Gneeveguilla