School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

would make him drunk.
    When wheat was cut it was drawn in and dried in a big pot according as it would be wanted and it would be ground with a hand-quern. This was made with two flat stones about two feet in diameter and squares were cut in them to make them rough for grinding. There were two holes in them - a big one and a small one. The big hole for letting the grain into the quern and the small one for placing a stick in it to twist the quern. The quern was placed on a white sheet on the table and the flour came out on the sheet.
    It was common custom for women to go in the morning to the field where the men were reaping and bind four or five sheaves and bring them into the house where they scotched them and ground them with a hand quern.
    Accounts supplied by:
    John O' Connell