School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The teacher was fed and got lodgings from the local people. Each pupil paid what was called 'tuition money'. Little Irish was taught, as the teacher knew but little of the Irish language. Written work was done on slates usually, and on paper with what was called a home made pen, that was a quill of a goose, split and pointed and dipped in ink.
    Later on the teachers used to visit each house and spend some time teaching the children. My grandfather , who was reared near Newmarket, Co. Cork, got most of his education in that way.
    Dan Jones
    Told by Mr. John Jones