School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kanturk, County Cork. The priest used to say mass near a small quarry, and the priest was often hunted by the soldiers, and he used to hide in the same place. On every Sunday the people came from far and near to hear mass. One day as the priest was saying mass, the soldiers came upon them and five people were killed; but the priest escaped.
  2. Priest hunters were hunting a priest one day in the penal times locally. They were all Protestants. The priest passed them on the road and only one saw him. They all went to an old woman who had reared them and asked her the reason of this. She
    John Barry
    Mr O' Shea