School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. One day an Irishman was driving an American around to see the scenery.
    As they were passing the field the American saw a scarecrow. He said to the Irishman "Is that one of the inhabitants of this village" and the Irishman said "No, Sir, that is one of the visitors like yourself".
  2. I heard my father tell some funny stories,
    This is one of them.
    In a village where there was only one priest to celebrate mass one day the priest got ill and he told the clerk to announce that there was to be no mass; and that a sum of money had been found and that the owner should come to the sacristy. That two people were getting married and anyone who had any objection could tell the priest. Also that a collection for the Holy Father would be held on the first
    Patrick Lehane
    Mr Stephen Lehane