School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

nineteen miles.
    Mr. Tim Twohil of Kanturk, was a very good handballer, and was champion of Ireland for years. In recent years Doctor O'Callaghan was an all round athlete, and was very famous at throwing the hammer.
    The Guiney brothers are very good high jumpers, and are very good runners too.
  2. Each district has its heroes - few or many. There are many heroes in former times around this district; and even to the present day there are men who won fame in different sports and were born not far from Kanturk.
    One of these famous men was named Dr. Patrick O'Kallaghan who was born at Knockanroe. This man was famous for throwing hammer; and he won the world's championship many times.
    Patrick Higgins
    Mr Patrick Cahill