School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. In July 1926 a terrible disaster happened near Allen's Bridge situated about two, and a half miles from Kanturk. There were three children drowned. The father and mother made many attempts to rescue them, but they failed. The father of the children was named Michael Fitzgerald.
    There was a man of the name of John Walsh drowned while salmon fishing in Coolageela in November 1935. It is said, that while he was fishing on the river Dallow, he caught a large salmon. When the salom was trying to get itself free, it pulled the man into a large pool, and he was drowned.
    On the 23rd October 1894 a serious fire disaster took place in O'Brien Street, Kanturk. While Mr. Cronin a draper in O'Brien Street, Kanturk. was making up his books by the light of a lamp, the lamp fell off the table and set fire to the shop.
    Donal O' Connor
    Mr Daniel Singleton